Thursday, August 27, 2009

delete time

ok - this was a great idea but, no one uses it. plus, we all basically keep in touch on FB. If anyone isn't on FB, get on it!! :)

- HOKU

Sunday, May 17, 2009

MAY Hey heyyyyyyy!!!!!

SO!

Who's all going where???

I know there's going to be a gang of us in Hawai'i-Nei... Shall we gather up the pack and skeet skeet??? lol

-Hoku*

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Baby G Blessing!!


Aloha girls!
Well i just wanted to let you all know whats going on for his blessing, it'll be on Sunday May 3rd at (of course) the Glendale ward.. ahemm... and as far as I know we'll be having a small kine eating for the family afterwards, but who knows it might turn into a ward kine eating.. but we'll see.. and yeah, that's pretty much it. My mom and grandparents are flying up, so i'm superrrr excited! As for an update on the little one, he's doing grrreeaat!!! He has his 2 month appointment in about 2 hours, and he'll be getting his first set of shots! soo hopefully all goes well with that! Fehi just started at 2nd job at this place called Integrity Financial Consulting, i think that's what it's called.. but he's super psycho.. He works that job during the day and Cottonwood at night when he can... But he likes it so I guess... TJ is FINALLY graduating from High School.. so we'll be heading down for graduation after Narisha's wedding, and so far it seems like most of us girls will be down there in Hawaii for graduation so ya know what that means.. BBQ at the beach before we all head back up to Utahrd! ... Well actually me and baby will most likely stay at least 3 weeks to a month in hawaii, so we'll seee.. Anywho, SETS when you movin to Oregon?!?!? So we can do another 7 Peaks and have you do a solo number, make sure your shorts stay on diss time ah??? hahhahahha.. thankyou mino for the video!!! thats toooo funnny!!! now post the pics, on bebo!!! love you guys!!!

lanz

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Too Funny!

I finally found my wire so HERE it is...the infamous TAHITIAN dance! Thanks girls for a memorable day! video

Sunday, April 12, 2009

happy birthday!!
..to all our April girls..
'Ana, Lisi, Keipi..

Please forgive if we missed someone's bday

We love you!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Congrats Nancy & Fam!


We'd like to congratulate Nancy, Loga, Simeti & Teila on the arrival of the newest member of their family .... Presenting ...


SILIKA FINEKOPATIOLA FONOIMOANA
Born: Saturday, March 20, 2009

We're so happy to have another cub joining the wolfpack =) I didn't even know Nanc gave birth already until we saw her on Saturday. We're so happy Seta's down in the 808 for the weekend. We took some pics @ Prom and @ the bday party so I'll try and get those up. Anyways, welcome baby Silika! Know that all your aunties love you :)

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Narisha & Vai's wedding plans

I'm going to post them because I don't think she will or ever comes on here. But as of today the plans are Saturday May 23rd Temple Sealing in the Provo Temple. I think there's a dance here the Friday night before. And then a reception in Sacramento Saturday May 30th. Please come out to Sacramento if you can but YOU ALL better come out to the events here. Kay love you all and have a FANTABULOUS day whenever you read this!

MiNo

Monday, March 9, 2009

Sister Niutupuivaha

hi chicks!!!
ey just thought i'd post these pics of our sister missionary... I found em on bebo.. so yeah, love you guys!!!
lanz




Monday, March 2, 2009

Aueluas, 2009!

Hey Family!

Can you believe it's been a year for us? A year as Mr. & Mrs. Auelua on March 1st and 5 years as Romey & Lieta this coming Sunday, March 8th! Romey and I were so amazed at how fast the year went by and were lucky to have spent our Anniversary with a family (Saturday) night of bowling, dinner, PIT and Demons! lol. For the single ladies, please find your dream man, I can solemnly say that it is a blessing to wake up and come home with Rome every day, and after hanging out with them so much, I know Fehi and Misi provide my sistas Lani and Hoku with that same comfort and assurance! It is truly a blessing and finding that special someone is the most important decision you'll ever make...so uhh no pressure but hurry up and get married! lol.

Update on our plans: Together with my brother-from-another-mother Lambert, his wife Rachael, and our references, Romey and I are looking into establishing a non-profit organization that pretty much duplicates Misi's company in Hawaii. My family comes up at the end of the month to take Lottay into the MTC so I'm hoping to have all the information, fundamentals, and proposal ready to present to my Dad and Misi so we can push this thing forward. Along with that, the nurses at Cottonwood recognize Rome's work ethic and medical interest so they're encouraging him to go to school for his Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree so we're working towards the "where and whens" of that. Upon expressing his desire to go to Nursing school, I realized that I actually wouldn't mind obtaining my BSN either lol because I love learning + I love a challenge + I love the idea of financial freedom = A Career in Nursing lol. So, I'll either wait till Rome's half-way through or done before I decide to pursue mine. To my sisters who are pursuing your degrees, keep truckin', we're here for your support!

Our new addition, baby MJ, is so cute, and I must add has the nicest hair ever! Hoku & Lan, maaaan, baby Leilen is so big he's just turned 4 months and he's already wearing 9-month-old clothes lol, he's so cute!

Anyhow, Narisha, what's to be done for your wedding? Let us girls know so we can get our craft/creativity on and poppin! Ok, Ok, ok, to sum up my novel, I love each and every one of you and miss you all and can't wait to see you again!

luvluv,
Lieta

WE LOVE YOU, SISTER TILINI!


wolfpack @ BYU game room

Sup men! Well this past weekend the wolfpack hawaii chapter met on Friday to celebrate and spend one more night with our newest missionary, Sister Tilini. We kept is pretty chillax just having dinner @ Laie Chop Suey then off to bowling @ the BYU Game Room.  We had a blast! This past Friday definitely proved to me that it doesn't matter where we go cuz its the people who make the party.  Just being in the company of all the girls and the little families (yes, even the husbands came! LOL!) made it all worthwhile.  Afterwards, the single mens split away from the married couples as we made our way to the BYU dance while the couples went over and kicked it at the Lauhingoa's.  Here's some pics from that night but Ofa, I hope you had a good time.  We love you so much and are so proud that another wolfpack member is joining the Lord's force to spread his word :) Good luck out there in Oakland and remember, no get too hyphy ah? LOL! Til next time! PS - thanks Keipi for the pics =) 



Just a few of the lil cubs who joined in on the festivities
(Tangi Tafuna, Leila Tafuna, and Naiyah Fotu)




the Fotu Jr's



the Lauhingoa Jr's



the Tapu Jr's ... JK! LOL! Seini and Ian
(just fyi, Ini was ACKING w/her bowling skills that nite ... rematch comin soon!)


the tafuna jr's

Eh I know get more out there who took pics so POST 'EM UP! MAHALOZ!



Saturday, February 28, 2009

Good Mornting!!!

Hi girls!
Well just wanted to update you on our lil family. We are doing wonderful! Granted, I don't get to sleep in as long as I would like, but that's the calling of motherhood! lol... My mom was here this whole week, pretty much, she flew in from Seattle on Sunday night and me and baby stayed with her in Taylorsville until she left on Thursday morning, :( it was so sad to say goodbye to her, she misses her grandchild sooo much.. hoiii... times are hard when you no more flying benefits! sucks! lol.. Anywayz, I still can't believe he's here!!! But i'm loving every moment of it! He had jaundice, not serious enough to keep in the hospital, but we had him on the lights at home, it finally went down, and i keep waiting for his poop to go mustard yellow, hahhhahaha, right now it's green, light green, when it's yellow that means it's all out of his system and we're good to go! lol... (What you all have to look forward too, monitoring the color of your babys poop!) hehhehehe... but yeah, it was so funny the whole time my mom was here she was trynna get me to breastfeed and then use the bottle (formula) at night.. i was like, heck no, i kno the day i decide to bottle feed, he's not gonna want my milk anymore.. but yeah, i'm holding strong to breastfeeding! Anywho, I just wanted to thankyou guys again for everything you've done for Fehi and I and our son! He is such a blessing! I still can't believe i'm a mama! lol.. anywayz, the blessing will be in May, fehi's mom will be leaving at the end of march and give sometime for whoevers in hawaii to save up and come! so yeah, if anything changes i'll keep you posted! love you guys!

Lani, Fehi & Baby

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Our New Addition!

Meet:
Moeakiola Fisilau Latu

Born:
February 18th, 2009 at 1:38pm
7lbs 7oz 21"

His Proud Parents:
Lani & Fehi Latu
Welcome little man! We love you already.
Your aunties,
Wolfpack/CountryGirls


Thursday, February 12, 2009

Baby G

Haha...gurantees when Lani announced that we call the baby...Baby G...everyone was like...what the %*&#! Haha...it was such a nice turn out tho and it came together despite well...the lack of enough food. Sorry guys! Lani if you ever need help with ALL your many gifts whether to set them up, put them together, rearrange your room PLEASE PLEASE let us know! We don't want you to be lifting and doing things you shouldn't be doing okay?!? Job well done GIRLS and hope you'll all be safe today! Have a HAPPY VALENTINES DAY or in my case SINGLES AWARENESS DAY!




MiNo

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

We're Back! Boo!

Haha! Hi men! We just got in from CA last night at midnight and OMG! I love the beaches out there! I love ALL beaches! But we're super excited to finally have Baby G's baby shower this weekend. Side note... since I was called into the RS I've been super busy with non-sense...nah just kidding...I'm on the Lords errand. But this Friday we're planning another wedding in our RS so if you guys need help with the baby shower ask me after 9pm Friday...hehe! I swear this is like the fifth wedding we've done since November. But for reals I'm super excited to see all you monkeys! Love you all!

MiNo

Saturday, January 31, 2009

fehilani update...

alohaz! long time no blog! soooo... just wanted to update everyone on me and my lil family...
Fehi and I are doing wonderful... baby is doing wonderful too... it seems like he wants to come out a little bit earlier than his due date.. but we'll see... I had a doctors appointment last week friday and I had contractions 2 nights in a row before that... so I told my doctor, she checked, and wat do ya know.. i dilated 2 cm... my doctor was like "that's great!" and i'm like... what the.. no baby it's too early.. hahhahha... then i had my appointment earlier this week on wednesday and she checked again and she said i'm almost 3 cm, but this time i haven't been having contractions (or at least i don't know of any that i've had since then) sooo... who knows... My doctor doesn't think i'll make it to 40 weeks, fehi thinks otherwise, i just don't know... i'm 36 weeks right now and so if i can just make it to next week i'll be 37 weeks and i'll be considered full term... sooo until then i'm squeezing tight... hahhahahha...
But anywayz, Fehi is now working at Cottonwood with Romey, so i'm getting a little bit of what lieta experiences as a "Cottonwood Wife"... hah... he likes it cause i guess it's bubblegum.. anywayz, i'm excited for baby to come.. oh and funny story... so Maopa (Fehi's older sister) is naming the baby, she had told fehi that they were gonna name him Tevita Kingi something something something ... after Fehi's uncle... and I was like uhhhhh... no. No Tevita please... hahahhahha... so he told her and i guess baby might be named after fehi's brother moeaki... so we'll see..i won't know for sure until the day of i guess... But yeah, it's soo good to hear from all of you, and i hope you are all doing good! love you guys!

--- mrs. Latu
(oh, ahem i finally got my utah drivers license in my married name, i had to sacrifice my hawaii license, but it's okay, all worth it!... hahaha)

Friday, January 23, 2009

H&M Wolfgramm Update - real quick!

Hoku here... taking a quick break from school work to say ALOHA!!! I'm back in schol at the U.. Taking 3 online classes and 1 on campus. Lemme tell you, online classes keep you busy!! I still like it tho cuz it's less time I have to spend on campus. Misi and I just got back from a week vacation in Hawaii, and I was able to attend classes while in another state. LOVE IT!

Being home was refreshing. I got my fix for another month or so. Hehe.. I hung out with the former Hermana 'Unga. Yes, Ini's back!!! However, she left 75% of her in Argentina cuz girl is skinny!!!! I'm jealous. I mistook her for Sela. Oi!! We went over to Lina's with Bess to visit Aunty Sela.. She told us about how they talked to Lina all day on Christmas. They said Lina likes being in El Salvador because she's taller than everyone. HAHA.. Ian is back in Hau'ula.. staying til his lil sister graduates in June, then going to CA to work. Can u believe all these kids who were so little when we graduated are now graduating?!! I can't.. We are gettin old people!!

Anywho, we need another meeting to further discuss baby kahuku's shower on Feb 7th.

Ciao!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Hi girls!!!<3

How are you guys?! Man, it's been foreverz since i've talked to any of you!!! besides mele that is. lol so how are you guys? I'm doing good here in New Mexico. one word, UGH! It's cold here and it sucks! lol I miss Hawaii already. We need to all get together one day and just hang out. Even if we just get together and talk. well, for those of you that doesn't know... I have 2 girls now. Leila's 3 turning 4 this Oct. and Tangi is 1 turning 2 in May. My husband and I will be married for 3 years now and it's going great. (aside from our moments lol) anyhow, anyone expecting a baby? getting married? I know about Lani. when is she due again... man, thank you ofa for informing me on this blog thing. now i can check up on everyone. LOVE YOU GUYS! oh and HAPPY belated NEW YEARS!

<3 keipi

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Classified Ads: Job or Place

Hi mens! So I'm planning to move back to Salt Lake and am looking for a J-O-B and a PLACE to live up there. If you guys see or hear of any...you know job openings or cheap places to live hit me up. I want to be up there by May when summer semester starts so you know just let me know of anything. I'm slowly getting into looking for a job and apts up there...i mean sloooowly. Haha! Hope you guys had a great sabbath!

MiNo

TOO TECHNICAL LADIES

Me and jrab ova hea tryin to figuah dis ting out.. we didn't know how to small kine login and do all of dis kine stuff.. so like?? YUPPSSS.. we finally got on.. tha hawaiians are on board!!!!!!!! CORNER DAT NIGGA LOL.. so y can't a sista call anotha sista up?? i mean.. y so technical??? but i guess dats how we doozie in KAHOOOOOOOZZIIIEEE

Teenah aka Foxxxy
Sets aka Jrab

Monday, January 5, 2009

2009... Woooww...

Hi gurls!
I still can't believe it's 2009.. but I'm glad that we've all been kickin it or at least keepin in touch more! It was super fun kickin it for rish's and tina's bday... and sooo mele's birthday is next... we should just kick it and celebrate for her on that day.. i mean, it's only fair we keep the tradition going for whoevers birthday it is, no matter where they're at! hahhahahhahha...
Bess... I'm soo jealous your in Hawaii.. when you coming back? Did you get my list? hahhahha... jk! I'm getting over the hawaii cravings, and juss eating wat i can get up here... Let's just say i'm super grateful for my husband and his putting up with my 'cravings'.. one day it's chocolate, next it's soda, and today it was oreo's... hahhahahha...
Saturday night i think i had somewhat of a contraction, i was knocked out and woke up cause my stomach started hurting and tightened up but only for little bit, or at least i woke up for a couple seconds then knocked right back out.. but all is good... Baby is still kicking, hard... I have my next appointment on Friday... still need to look for a pediatrician for the baby... oiii soo many things to do before the baby is born...
Anywayz, it's another night at lee and romes with misi and hoku too... time to play pit for us 3 and wii for the 3 hubbys... it just works out better that way.. cause they get butt hurt when we win... hahahhahahha... jk! ahemmm... I won PIT last time.. and i'm ready to keep up my winning status tonight... woohhoooo!!! bring it on! lol...
Oh and Bess, i checked out your brothers blog.. bah... soo technical da guy... we're like still on beginner status... hehhehhe
OH and one more thing... me and lieta are soo doing the "single ladies video" as a work after i give birth... key word: after, bumby i give birth early.. hahhahhah... new years resolution for me is to up the spirituality and down on the weight... sooo yeah, lee when you move to that townhome of yours.. i'll be there excercising!!! anywayz, hope all is well.. love you all!!

fehilani

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Aloha Ka Kou E Na Haumana!

Aloha titas!

Hope everyone had a mele kalikimaka and a hau'oli makahiki hou :) I've been home in Hawaii since Dec 23 and have not done a dang thing. I never went beach yet, flea market, waikiki, byu dance, nothing.  I have been at home all day watching tv, camping on the internet, irritating the heck out of my mom and nini, and I LOVE IT.  How come I do the same thing in Provo and I just wanna shoot myself? Anyways, I've really been catching up with my local side since being here. Well, maybe just the slang and the music.  I'm so glad that everyone got together for Risha and Tina's birthdays - I wish I was there to celebrate with you all :) Anyways, here's some scoops so far from the 808.

The day I landed me and Nini went straight to watch Pati's game at the annual Christmas Bowl.  A whopping 30+ teams registered for this years Bowl at Laie Park which included girls and kids (did they always have kids and girls' teams?) so we've been there to watch George (Nita & Lei's lil bro) and his team play as well.  So we go there to support Pati and the boys but, in reality, we're there to catch up with all the sistahz watching from the sidelines.  We met up with Keipi, Neva, and Smalls and others and had a blast talking story and catching up.

Christmas Eve a bunch of us went to see the Christmas Lights in Honolulu and got some grub with the kids before.  I know Sie and Neva them took pics and my brother Will as well.  I'll get some publicity out for him right now. Check out my bro's blog kavalava - he always updating his photo album and stuff so check it!

Kahuku 3rd had their New Year's Eve Dance joint with Hau'ula 6th Ward in Kahuku.  The usual DJ/Live Band duo was there w/Fehi and everyone's favorite Saake and Toni-Poko (Tina's boo, lol).  We had fun but I sure did miss seeing all you girls there.  Fehi actually played 'Single Ladies' and poor me was rockin it out with Vicki and some of the YW - shame! Lol. But we all rang in the New Years together and ended w/cocoa, bread, rice, puaka, topai, and kale.

So uhm, yeah that's been my vacation for you guys.  Everything in between has been facebook, bebo, keeping up with the kardashians, momma's boys, and bowl games. I'm gonna end this SHORT post with a kccnfm100 favorite, "No One" by Maoli.  Nini always screams at me saying that this song is old but um, like I care about her endless negative comments that she randomly throws out every so often. Enjoy and see you in a few! Tchau!

-Bess










 

Friday, January 2, 2009

H&M WOLFGRAMM UPDATE -- Goooo Utes!!!!

OMG! *big sigh* of relief!!! Today, I proclaimed my last day of work for Arbor Senior Care aka Losers!! lol... My official 2 wks notice is up on Jan. 12th but like I'm gonna work! lol... Bah Humbug!

Aside from USPS, I applied online to the Marriot Vacation Club Inc. Katie's friend works there, and referred me. If anyone is interested, holler at me thru text. lol... Hey, I figure I'd give Misi some return in hotel benefits.. :D.

It's the 2nd day of 2009!!! What is everyone up to?? I need major help getting financial aid for school cuz I've never qualified before now.. Yet another perk to marrying Misi! haha.. Love ya Misi!!

This year I hope to:

- pay off and save more than I spend
- get healthy and lose weight! (every year goal LOL)
- improve relationships with EVERYONE
- bring myself closer to financial freedom
- get closer to graduating!!!
- be a better wife, sister, friend, and daughter
- do only that which brings me closer to our H.F.


Love ya all!!!!!!! - H&M

OMG! Haha...I'm so proud of you married girls!

It's been a while since I've been on here, but I'm so happy you guys are using this! I thought for a while that Hoku and I were tag teaming who would post next...haha! Nice to hear the updates on PIT! How come that's all we played yesterday for New Years! I'm sure you guys were doing the same thing. HAPPY NEW YEARS to everyone and for sure we need a rematch! It just didn't feel right yesterday winning against all my little cousins and older aunties...bahahaha! It was good practice though. Just let me know the time and place and I will bring it! Lol!

MiNo

Thursday, January 1, 2009

... the samongan family update ...

CORNER!!!! ...lol... do not mistaken my tortoise strategy for weakness!!! hahahaha. That's it, I'm asking for a re-re-match without the re-retards hahaha (the husbands)... Nah, it was so fun!

Well, it was gloomy outside today and I'm feeling sick, danget. So good news! We've decided NOT to move to Hawaii! And even greater news, we're moving closer to a freeway! lol. Next week Wednesday we'll be moving into the new townhome at Liberty Commons and I'm stoked! If we have a garage sale or give-away-everyfang event, we will keep you guys in the loop. Jerome and I are doing great, we just can't wait to move (although it will put us out of bounds with our current, super-awesome ward). Those of us that are stuck in Utah need to meet up more often because Teenah's birthday was hecka fun! Couples night was fun too but perhaps we should start earlier next time so it doesn't go till 6 in da mornin! hahaha. I miss Hawaii but I'm doing great without the floods, mosquitoes, humidity and "cramped-ness," so I guess I just miss my loved ones hahaha and if you all didn't hear already, my little sister was called to serve in the Salt Lake City, Temple Square mission and she reports to the mtc on April 1st! I know huh, woooooooow. lol. And we need to meet up again soon, we always have too much fun when we do, and we need to do it before we move so that we can use hoku's kiddie sleds to slide down the mountain by my house.

With the new year, we should have like enrichment activities, especially activities to help us maintain, strengthen and increase our spirituality, at least once a month or something, i.e. fhe, crafts, sewing, gift baskets, charity work, food storage OPRAH hahaha--etc. etc. Anywho, HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL THOSE NEAR AND FAR, I can't believe it's already '09, can you believe we graduated 5 years ago? whoaaaa. Ok, I'm tired and sick so pardon my randomness, hope to see u guys soon,

luvluv,
Lieta & Rome